Trigg qualifies for state in 13 events
by Justin McGill, Executive Editor - jmcgill@cadizrecord.com
May 20, 2009 | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
PADUCAH TILGHMAN – Trigg County’s girls track team couldn’t have come much closer to winning a region championship than they did Saturday. The Lady Wildcats scored an even 100 points at the 2A 1st Region championship meet, placing them one point behind host Paducah Tilghman. Trigg’s boys finished sixth with 49 points, one point behind fifth-place Lone Oak and less than half of the totals of the top three teams – Calloway County (108), Tilghman (104) and Logan County (100).

The 2009 KHSAA 2A State Track & Field Championships will be held Friday at University of Louisville’s Owsley Frazier Cardinal Park, and Trigg qualified athletes in 13 events – seven girls events and six boys events.

The following are Trigg’s results from the region meet. Those who have qualified for state are noted with their ranking in the state 2A division.

Girls 4x100-meter relay: Trigg (Janada Acree, Kadijah Grubbs, Shelby Grubbs, Abigail Torian) first, :50.35 (best state time);

Girls 4x200-meter relay: Trigg (Janada Acree, Kadijah Grubbs, Shelby Grubbs, Abigail Torian) first, 1:44.77 (best state time);

Girls 100-meter dash: Abigail Torian first, :12.37 (best state time); Shelby Grubbs fourth, :12.93 (fourth-best state time);

Girls high jump: Janada Acree first, 5-02 (best state height);

Girls 200-meter dash: Abigail Torian second, :25.68 (second-best state time); Kadijah Grubbs third, :26.46 (fifth-best state time);

Girls 4x400-meter relay: Trigg (DiAsia Acree, Janada Acree, Kadijah Grubbs, Alex Olin) first, 4:22.20 (seventh-best state time);

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Ryan Acree second, :16.15 (seventh-best state time); Dustin White fourth, :16.25 (10th-best state time);

Boys 4x100-meter relay: Trigg (Jalik Alexander, Ryan Acree, Dustin White, Sean Beebe) third, :45.19 (eighth-best state time);

Boys discus: Javen Grubbs third, 129-00 (10th-best state distance); Akeem Wilson eighth, 102-09;

Boys pole vault: Matt Savage second, 10-00 (12th-best state height); Josh P’Pool fourth, 8-06 (24th-best state height);

Girls 1600-meter run: Lynease Byers first, 5:53.02 (15th-best state time);

Boys 100-meter dash: Jalik Alexander seventh, :11.53 (15th-best state time); Hakeem Tyler 15th, :12.56;

Boys triple jump: Dustin White fourth, 39-08 (20th-best state distance);

Girls 4x800-meter relay: Trigg (DiAsia Acree, Monica Jones, Alex Olin, Lynease Byers) fourth, 11:29.31;

Boys 4x800-meter relay: Trigg (Romaine Cunningham, Depaul Hendrix, Matt Savage, Jay Jolly) seventh, 9:27.68;

Girls 100-meter hurdles: DiAsia Acree fourth, :18.34; Terri Blane 10th, :20.55;

Boys 4x200-meeter relay: Trigg (Depaul Hendrix, Ryan Acree, Dustin White, Jalik Alexander) fifth, 1:40.98;

Girls 400-meter dash: Alex Olin sixth, 1:07.67;

Boys 400-meter dash: Eric Keeler 10th, :56.02; Depaul Hendrix 14th, :57.76;

Girls 300-meter hurdles: DiAsia Acree fourth, :55.21; Terri Blane eighth, :58.38;

Girls 800-meter run: Lynease Byers third, 2:41.17;

Girls 800-meter run: Jay Jolly 16th, 2:28.91;

Boys 3200-meter run: Romaine Cunningham fourth, 10:56.2; John Reinick 13th, 12:40.2;

Girls shot put: Rodreyanna Jones 15th, 18-06;

Boys shot put: Sean Beebe fifth, 38-02; Timmy McGee sixth, 37-04;

Girls discus: Deasia Wilson ninth, 64-02;

Girls long jump: Shelby Grubbs fifth, 14-01.25;

Boys long jump: Sean Beebe sixth, 18-05;

Girls triple jump: Terri Blane sixth, 28-01.75.
Weather
Click for Cadiz, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis