Trigg sweeps Radford-Wallace Invitational
by Justin McGill, Executive Editor
Apr 22, 2009 | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Trigg County’s track team followed last Tuesday’s home sweep with a strong performance at Saturday’s Hopkinsville Invitational.

Last Tuesday, Trigg had no trouble winning the Radford-Wallace Invitational, named after former TCHS track coaches and long-time supporters George Radford and Jim Wallace.

The Wildcats finished the day with 125 points, well ahead of Russellville (59), Dawson Springs (31) and Todd County Central (28). The Lady Wildcats scored 86 points, followed by Dawson Springs (46), Russellville (40) and Todd (36).

Trigg results are as follows:

Boys 3200-meter relay: Trigg, 10:10, first;

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Ryan Acree, :17.32, second;

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Diasia Acree, :19.23, third; Terri Blane, :20.32, fourth;

Boys 100-meter dash: Jalik Alexander, :11.32, first; Brandon Bridges, :11.52, second;

Girls 100-meter dash: Abigail Torian, :12.85, first; Shelby Grubbs, :13.35, second;

Boys 800-meter relay: Trigg, 1:40.90, first;

Girls 800-meter relay: Trigg, 1:52.00, first;

Boys 1600-meter run: Romaine Cunningham, 5:12, first; Jay Jolly, 5:16, second;

Girls 1600-meter run: Lynease Byers, 6:31, first;

Boys 400-meter relay: Trigg, :47.25, first;

Girls 400-meter relay: Trigg, :53.43, first;

Boys 400-meter dash: Jakelze Martin, 1:04.23, fourth; Ryan Briggs, 1:05.80, sixth; Rod Ware, 1:11.90, eighth;

Girls 400-meter dash: Mary Owens, 1:50, sixth;

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Ryan Acree, :49.09, second;

Girls 300-meter hurdles: DiAsia Acree, :57.97, second;

Boys 800-meter run: Jay Jolly, 2:18, first; Romaine Cunningham, 2:25, second; Depaul Hendrix, 2:28, eighth;

Girls 800-meter run: Alex Olin, 2:57, first;

Boys 200-meter dash: Jalik Alexander, :23.40, first; Antonio Grubbs, :27.22, fifth;

Girls 200-meter dash: Abigail Torian, :27.18, second; Kadijah Grubbs, :27.95, third;

Boys 3200-meter run: John Renick, 13:33, second;

Boys 1600-meter relay: Trigg, 4:26, second;

Girls 1600-meter relay: Trigg, 5:07, first;

Boys discus: Jayvin Grubbs, 117-8, first; Akeem Johnson, 90-1, second;

Boys triple jump: Dustin White, 39-2, first; Ryan Acree, 33-9, second;

Girls triple jump: Terri Blane, 25-11, second; Monica Jones, 22-3, third;

Boys long jump: Dustin White, 17-7, second; Ryan Briggs, 16-0, fourth;

Girls long jump: Shelby Grubbs, 12-4, first; Monica Jones, 12-4, second; Terri Blane, 12-1, seventh;

Boys pole vault: Matt Savage, 8-6, and Josh P’Pool, 8-6, first (tied);

Boys shot put: Sean Beebe, 38-7, first; Dustin Calhoun, 37-6, second; Timmy McGee, 36-9, sixth; Devin Wharton, 35-5, seventh; Michael Parker, 31-8, eighth;

Girls shot put: Marjorie Tyler, 24-6, first;

Boys high jump: Dustin White, 5-4, first; Bradley Davis, 5-2, fourth;

Girls high jump: Janada Acree, 5-0, first.

HOPKINSVILLE – At Saturday’s Hopkinsville Invitational, Trigg’s girls scored a solid second--place finish while the Wildcats finished in the middle of the pack.

The Lady ‘Cats scored 104 points, well behind winner Fort Campbell (171) but well ahead of third-place Christian County (67).

The Wildcats finished ninth with 36 points. Fort Campbell made it a sweep with 132 points in boys’ competition.

Girls 3200-meter relay: Trigg, 11:36.10, fourth;

Boys 3200-meter relay: Trigg, 9:41.30, 10th;

Girls 100-meter hurdles: DiAsia Acree, :20.20, eighth; Terri Blane, :20.60, 10th;

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Ryan Acre, :16.70, third;

Girls 100-meter dash: Abigail Torian, :12.90, third; Shelby Grubbs, :13.10, fourth;

Boys 100-meter dash: Jalik Alexander, :11.30, fourth; Dustin White, :11.70, ninth;

Girls 800-meter relay: Trigg, 1:45.90, first;

Boys 800-meter relay: Trigg, 1:35.60, sixth;

Girls 1600-meter run: Lenease Byers, 5:56.50, third;

Girls 400-meter relay: Trigg, :50.10, first;

Boys 400-meter relay: Trigg, :46.20, fifth;

Boys 400-meter run: Eric Keeler, :59.10, 16th; Jakelze Martin, 1:00.80, 23rd;

Girls 300-meter hurdles: DiAsia Acree, :54.50, sixth; Terri Blane, :59.00, ninth;

Girls 800-meter run: Lenease Byers, 2:43.40, fourth;

Boys 800-meter run: Jay Jolly, 2:14.40, seventh; Matt Savage, 2:20.50, 15th;

Girls 200-meter dash: Abigail Torian, :25.70, first; Kadijah Grubbs, :26.60, second;

Boys 200-meter dash: Jalik Alexander, :23.20, third;

Girls 1600-meter relay: Trigg, 4:28, second;

Boys 1600-meter relay: Trigg, 4:09.90, eighth;

Girls shot put: Elizabeth Torian, 29-10, fourth; Marjorie Tyler, 23-00, 14th;

Boys shot put: Timmy McGee, 39-04, seventh;

Girls discus: DeAsia Wilson, 61-08, eighth; Marjorie Tyler, 46-09, 14th, Rodreyanna Jones, 37-11, 15th;

Boys discus: Akeem Wilson, 90-11, 10th; Michael Parker, 66-02, 14th;

Girls high jump: Janada Acree, 5-03, first;

Girls long jump: Monica Jones, 14-02, fourth; Shelby Grubbs, 11-11, 15th; Cameo Bingham, 10-10.5, 16th;

Girls triple jump: Monica Jones, 29-05, sixth; Terri Blane, 27-00.75, seventh;

Boys triple jump: Dustin White, 39-10, fourth; Ryan Acree, 38-01.5, ninth.

The track team returns to action Saturday at the Paducah Tilghman Invitational.
Weather
Click for Cadiz, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis