Tracksters finish in top five at Radford/Wallace Invitational
by Scott Brown, Sports Editor Email Scott
Apr 25, 2005 | 0 0 comments | 1 1 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Despite not competing at full strength, Trigg County’s track teams had a solid performance at the Fifth Annual Radford/Wallace Invitational Track Meet Friday at Perdue Field.

Crittenden County won the boys’ meet with 122 points, edging Trigg County (114) and finished well ahead of Mayfield (73), Murray (63.5), and Russellville (59.5) in the 11-team event.

On the girls’ side, Webster County ran away with the event, totaling 131 points to Russellville’s 71 points. Only four points separated third through sixth place, with Caldwell County taking third with 54 points, followed by Mayfield (52), Trigg County in fifth with 51 points, and Lone Oak sixth with 50 points.

For the guys, the Wildcats took home three individual titles and were first in two relay events.

Scottie Mayes set a new event record in the long jump with a distance of 19-feet, 9-inches.

The freshman was also a part of Trigg’s 400-meter relay team that set a new meet record with a winning time of 44.30 seconds. Mayes was joined on the team by Dennis Acree, Steven Wadlington, and Frank Russell.

The 1600-meter relay team of Mayes, Acree, Greg Acree, and Stephon Smithers also took first place in a time of 3:43.

Brothers Dennis and Greg Acree swept the top two spots in the 400-meter run, with Dennis winning 52.96 seconds and Greg finishing second in 54.91 seconds.

Dennis Acree took third in the 200-meter dash in 24.13 seconds, while Greg Acree took fourth in the long jump (18-feet, 1-inch).

Smithers was fifth in the triple jump (37-feet, 6-inches) and fourth in the long jump (5-feet, 8-inches).

Barron Adams was the only pole vaulter to clear the minimum height and won the event by topping eight feet.

Adams also finished fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:29.

Wadlington was second in the shot put at 44-feet, 1-inch. Lone Oak’s Shawn Seldat won the event with a heave of 46-feet, 7-inches.

Taylor McGee was fourth with a toss of 39-feet, 8-inches.

Wadlington was also third in the discus throw with a distance of 125-feet, 5-inches, while McGee was sixth with a toss of 104-feet, 5-inches.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Aaron Acree was fifth in 18.53 seconds, while Dane Bolton was sixth in 19.05 seconds.

Bolton also finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles in 51.26 seconds.

Russell was third in the 100-meter dash in 11.48 seconds.

The 800-meter relay team of Aaron Acree, Smithers, Greg Acree, and Russell finished third with a time of 1:38, two seconds behind Mayfield’s winning time.

"We had some pleasant surprises, and we were disappointed in other areas also," said Wildcat track coach James Shelton. "We still have some people out or not at 100-percent that could have score for us or scored higher, but we should be O.K. based on what I saw."

Shelton pointed to Mayes’ personal best in setting a new meet record in the long jump, and the performances of Adams in the pole vault and Dennis Acree in the sprints among the team’s highlights.

On the girls’ side, Trigg County didn’t have any first place finishes but did have several take home a top-three finish.

Annie Woods was second in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.12 seconds, which was better than the old meet record time of 17.37 seconds set two years ago by Murray’s Laura Mitchell, who won the race Friday and set a new standard of 17 seconds.

"She ran an awesome race and continues to improve," Shelton said of Woods.

Eighth grader Janada Acree was third in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.61 seconds and third in the 200-meters in 29.19 seconds. She was also fourth in the long jump with a distance of 13-feet, 9-inches.

Crystal Bacon took second in the discus throw at 74-feet, 3-inches, and was sixth in the shot put with a heave of 25-feet, 4-inches.

Taylor Bryant was seventh in the 100-meter hurdles in 20 seconds flat.

Melanie Want was fifth in the 200-meters in 30.04 seconds.

Lanika Mayes was sixth in the 400-meter run in a time of 1:10

The 800-meter relay team of Melanie Want, Janada Acree, Lanika Mayes, and Laquisha Boyd was second with a time of 1:52, which was a second behind Russellville.

The 1600-meter relay team of Brittany Rexing, Melissa Taylor, Mayes, and Sarah Woodall finished fourth in a time of 5:03.

The 3200-meter relay team of Rexing, Taylor, Lee Whitney Groves, and Amanda Craig finished fifth with a time of 12:53.

"We’re getting better, and the middle school runners really helped out. We have more depth than we have in the past, and they should get better," Shelton said.

In all, there were 13 new meet records set Friday – eight on the girls’ side and five on the boys’ side in addition to the high jump record which was tied.

The Wildcat coach was also appreciative for the work of the volunteers at the meet, which was the largest ever for the event.

"Everyone did a great job, and I would just like to thank those people for making the meet run smooth," he said.
Weather
Click for Cadiz, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis